Pages

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Yay for Christmas cards!

Sandy from OWH posted a picture of her card the other day and I just HAD to try to make one! 

I just love snow people and this just shouted at me to make one.

I also love how everyone's cards turn out so different.

This one is from sketch #90 at OWH Stars and Stamps


There is a video HERE that shows how to make the cutest lil trees!  A friend of mine and I made a whole bunch after seeing the video!  haha  I hope you like it. (of course it HAD to have snow people!  lol)


This one isn't Christmas, but My daughter helped me work on some cards by coloring some images of lil hedgehogs.  This is the card that I made with the images.  Sketch # 33 at OWH Stars and Stamps

Monday, September 12, 2011

Sticky Notes...

There is a tutorial HERE that I just fell in love with!  Oh the gifts one could make!

I gave it a try and yep, it's so easy and fun!















I do believe this one is my favorite...
I definately recommend this tutorial!

Friday, September 9, 2011

Working too much...

I seem to be working too much.  My crafty goodness is suffering because of it.

Well I finally got some time in my craft room today and yesterday and man do I miss it.


















I saw a really pretty flower on a card the other day and thought I'd give it a try...


Thursday, April 28, 2011

Haven't posted in a while...

But I haven't stopped crafting!
Here are some cards I made recently...




























Wednesday, March 30, 2011

To use a lightbox or not to use a lightbox...

I have been saying how I don't like the quality of my photos that I post on here and my husband suggested I use a lightbox.

I found a tutorial online (can't remember where) that showed how to make your own box.

Well, I gave it a try and I think I like my old photo method better.   What do ya'll think?

Without a lightbox...


With a lightbox...


Do you have a fork in your craft box?

A fork?

Yep, a fork...

I came across this tutorial today and thought, ''wow! that's how you do it!?!''

The Tutorial is over at OWH's bloggers circle.

Here is my bow, using the ''fork method''.














Tuesday, March 29, 2011

making flowers...

There is a tutorial HERE that shows how to make these cute flowers.  Jessica did a great job with the tutorial!


Saturday, March 5, 2011

Stacy is having a giveaway!

Stacy over at Scrap with Stacy is having a giveaway to celebrate her joining the design team over at Crafter's Companion 

You just HAVE to go see what she's giving away!  It's quite the stash!

Friday, March 4, 2011

My youngest's first school dance

Recently my oldest daughter went to homecoming with her boyfriend and I did a layout for her scrapbook.

Well...now it's her little sister's turn. 

This was her first school dance.  Normally we have to "hog tie" her to get her in a dress...but this time she wore a dress WILLINGLY!  But there was a catch...

SHE GOT TO PICK THE SHOES!  (see photo)

Thursday, March 3, 2011

The cutest little treat holders

Sometime before Valentine's day my mom found THIS site and we both just fell in love with these little treat holders.

You can find Joni's tutorial on how to make them HERE.  I've found that you can make them using 6x6, 8x8 and 12 x 12 papers.  Depending on the size you want the treat holder to be.

And they do look prettier with double sided paper.  IMO

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Homecoming ...

We live in a small Missouri town and around here...
Homecoming is in February.

My oldest daughter and her boyfriend got all dolled up for the occasion.

And of course I had to make a scrapbook page for her!




Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Got a new scrapping toy!

I haven't been on much as of late, because I got a job...then had surgery!

All is well.  I just wasn't feeling up to crafting anything!  Boo!

But I got a package in the mail the other day and ...  It was a Cuttlebug!  YAY!  I have had so much fun just running paper thru it for no particular reason at all!  LOL

I love shopping online for just about anything and one of my top websites to go to for scrapping supplies is  Custom Crops!


So...I got out my new Cuttlebug and embossed some green(ish) paper to add to a card I was working on.


This card was made for a Challenge over at ScrapbookSteals. Last week's challenge was to use a punch in your card design. 



















I also used my new Cuttlebug to make this card...



Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Valentine's box

I have been working alot lately so I haven't had time to craft ANTYHING!  :(
But I have today and tomorrow off so I decided to get to it!

I used a tutorial HERE to make some Valentine's Day Boxes


How stinkin' Cute is that!?  I'm not being conceited...just love the tutorial!